Jack Nelson Jones Professional Association
[…] Accordingly, the Court rejected Helton’s unsupported, undeveloped argument that the AAA violated his due-process rights because it did not require a summons pursuant to Rule 4.

 

Helton next argued that no valid agreement to arbitrate existed. He pointed out that the arbitration provision in the contract provided that a fee dispute must be settled through arbitration or a court proceeding in Little Rock. He claimed that the provision was ambiguous and that Calhoun should have filed a motion to compel arbitration pursuant to section 207 of the AAA. Subsection 207(a)(2) provides that “on a motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement . . . the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue [and i]f the court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate.” However, in this case, the Court pointed out that Helton did not refuse to participate in the arbitration proceeding. Instead, he responded to Calhoun’s petition for arbitration on December 13, 2013, and contested only the amount of fees he owed to Calhoun.