Jack Nelson Jones Professional Association
[…] Following a hearing, the court entered an order denying Helton’s motion to dismiss and ordering him to provide Calhoun with a verified schedule of all his real and personal property. Helton appealed.

 

On appeal, Helton first argued that he did not receive a summons along with Calhoun’s petition. He claimed that section 205 of the AAA applied to the petition and that section 205(b) requires a summons pursuant to Arkansas Rule of Civil Procedure 4. The Court pointed out, however, that section 205 does not require a summons. Section 205 provides that “notice of an initial motion to the court under … must be served in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons in a civil action.”

 

Helton claimed that if the AAA did not require a summons, the AAA violated his procedural due-process rights. He cited caselaw that held that strict compliance with the Rule 4 requirements for a summons is necessary to satisfy due-process requirements.